Privacy Policy

We are committed to you

The Parleh is committed to protecting your privacy, which is why we have taken measures to safeguard the personal information we collect, use, and disclose through our website and any of our online products, support and services (collectively, the “Platform”).

We believe in long-lasting and trustworthy relationships, which is why we want to earn and maintain your trust. We developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with transparency about the way in which we collect, use and disclose personal information and the measures we take to protect it.

What personal information do we collect?

What is Personal Information?
"Personal information" is information that can directly or indirectly identify you. For example, we may collect the following personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Email address
  • Content such as comments, text messages, chats, videos, photographs (if you transmit or post them) on our Platform

How We Collect Personal Information?
(a) Directly from you

You provide us with personal information when you register and interact on our Platform. For example, you provide us your personal information when you:

  • Register an account or update your profile
  • Submit comments, reviews, or other user-generated content on our Platform
  • Request customer or technical support from us
  • Otherwise submit personal information to us via the Platform

(b) Use of Technologies and Cookies

We may use various technologies, such as Google Analytics, to automatically collect information about your visit, access and use of our Platform. We may collect your IP address, device ID, browser type, operating system, access time and referring website address. We collect this information from your device or browser.

We may use cookies to personalize your access and help you navigate our Platform. Through the use of cookies, we may automatically collect information about your activities on our Platform such as the pages you visit, the time of your visits, the links you click. We may also use web beacons and other technologies to understand how you interact with our Platform so that we can improve your experience and provide you with relevant The Parleh or third party advertisements.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files which are saved on your computer’s browser when you visit a website. While most browsers are set to accept cookies, you can change your browser setting to refuse, remove, or block cookies. If you disable cookies, it may affect the functionality of our Platform. Choosing to navigate our Platform without disabling cookies indicates your consent for use to use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Technologies and cookies do not collect personally identifiable information about a user.

Some cookies which we may use include:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: these are cookies that are required to operate our Platform, such as to enable you to log onto our Platform.
  • Analytics Cookies: these are cookies that allow us to identify the number of users that visit our Platform and the way users navigate the Platform so we can make improvements.
  • Functionality Cookies: these cookies are used to recognize users when they return to our Platform and remember your username or your preferences.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information?

The Parleh may use your personal information for the following purposes:

To build a relationship with you and provide you with ongoing service
For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • Determine your eligibility for our Platform; process your application; set up your profile; verify your identify either when you log into your account or when you contact us; and validate your identify.

To provide you with a convenient experience on our Platform based on your needs and preference
For example, we may use your personal information to understand your usage patterns on our Platform so we can customize your experience, and deliver tailored messages, newsletters, and offers.

To communicate with you
For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • Send you information, updates, or invitations via email, mail, telephone, SMS, instant messaging or on the Platform about:
  • Promotions, incentives, events, and contests.
  • Communicate upgrades or updates to our Platform
  • Deliver interest-based advertisements relating to our Platform or third party products and services that may be of interest to you

If you no longer wish to receive communication (such as offers, invitations, or educational resources), you may withdraw your consent by unsubscribing to our communication.

To manage our Platform and develop our services

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • Deliver, improve, and monitor our Platform to ensure it is functioning as intended
  • Manage our business
  • Identify trends, patterns, and user base which will help us improve the functionality and efficiency of our Platform
  • Measure marketing effectiveness
  • Monitor suspicious activity for security and fraud purposes

We generally use de-identified and/or aggregated information to obtain insights and analytics.

To obtain industry insights and analytics
We may collect answers to market research surveys you complete and aggregate it with other information to conduct analytic and identify insights. Your personal information anonymized so as not to be able to identify you.

To meet legal requirements
For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • Meet our obligations in response to a Court Order
  • Comply with our legal obligation based on legislation or regulations (e.g. tax reporting obligations or audits)

When Do We Share Your Personal Information?

Since you entrust us with your personal information, we take measures to limit who we share your personal information with, how much information we share, and how your personal information will be used. We may share your personal information under the following circumstances:

To engage on our Platform
As a user of our Platform, your name, profile picture and other information such as your specialty may be viewable by other users of our Platform. Similarly, if you engage in a chat on our Platform with other users, those users will have the content of your chats.

To improve our Platform and enhance our engagement with you
We may share your personal information with service providers and/or third parties to help us administer the services on our Platform. For example, we may use a service provider to host surveys, process compensation payments, provide analytics, or perform marketing services. When we disclose personal information to service providers and third parties, we do so under an agreement that they will limit their use of the personal information to perform their function only.

We may share de-identified and/or aggregated information with third parties for various purposes such as to deliver targeted advertisements or provide analytics to interested third parties. We reserve the right to process, sell, trade or rent aggregated or anonymous information that is not associated or linked to your identity.

Where required by law
We may be legally required to share your personal information with law enforcement, government agencies or other parties. For example, we may be required to share your personal information for fraud investigations or Court Orders. We may also use your personal information to exercise our legal rights and defend against a legal claim, or otherwise required by law.

Sale or Transfer of Business
We may decide to sell, transfer or merge our business with another entity. We will comply with our legal requirement in determining whether we can disclose your personal information.

You Have Choices

We seek your consent before collecting, using and disclosing your personal information.

By registering on our Platform, enlisting for our newsletter, or directly communicating with us, you are providing us with consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. At times we may rely on your “implied” consent (i.e. we assume you provide us consent based on your activity). We assume we have your consent to continue to collect, use or disclose your personal information unless you tell us otherwise.

When you complete a survey, we do not disclose your personally identifiable information with third parties.

If a third party requires your personal information, such as when you participate on an Advisory Board, we will notify you of this prior to your participation, including what information will be disclosed to the third party, and seek your explicit consent.

You have the option to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. For example, you may unsubscribe to our newsletter or other correspondence we send you.

If you choose withhold or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to process your personal information which may affect the way you are able to interact with our Platform. It may also affect your ability to participate in certain activities, such as participate on an Advisory Board.

For further information about how to manage your privacy settings, you may reach us at the@parleh.ca.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

We are committed to protecting your personal information and have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access. However, no system is completely secure, therefore, you are advised to take steps to protect your information, such as using strong passwords, and up-to-date antivirus software. We cannot guarantee that your personal information, including your chats and other communication, will remain secure.

Some of our service providers or third parties may access, process or store your personal information outside of Canada. In that case, your personal information will be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction (e.g. United States) is it accessed, processed or stored in and may require disclosure to the government, courts or law enforcement of that jurisdiction.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which we collected the information, unless we are required or permitted by law to retain it for longer. When your personal information is no longer required, we securely destroy or anonymize the data so that it no longer identifies you.

How Do I Request Access to My Personal Information?

Upon written request, we will provide you access to the personal information we have about you. We will provide you with access to your personal information, within a reasonable time and at a minimal or no cost in accordance with applicable law.

It is your responsibility to provide us with accurate and up-to-date personal information. If you identify an inaccuracy or incompleteness in your personal information, we will update our records and notify third parties in accordance with applicable laws.

In certain circumstances, we may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information such as if doing so would be extremely impractical, reveal personal information about a third party, or the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege. If you are unsatisfied with our response to your access and/or correction request, you may bring it to the attention of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Privacy Commissioner of your province or territory.

You may send your written request for access to your personal information to the@parleh.ca.

We May Change Our Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check our Privacy Policy from time to time to keep yourself informed of any changes. If you continue to use our Platform at any time after we posted our revised Privacy Policy, we will assume you agree to the changes made to the Privacy Policy.

If we make significant changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our website and depending on the circumstance, we may communicate those changes with you via email or application notification.

The “Effective Date” at the bottom of the Privacy Policy indicates the date the Privacy Policy took effect.

Do You Have Questions?

We want to answer your questions, so you feel comfortable with the personal information you entrust us with. You can contact us by email at the@parleh.ca or post mail at:

645 Dupont Street
Toronto, Ontario M6G 1Z4

Effective June 11, 2021

© 2021 Parleh Media Group Inc. All rights reserved. Terms of Service | Privacy Policy